WNBA-Charlotte Great Group Reads Book Club

GGR 2018_Logo

The WNBA-Charlotte Great Group Reads bookclub meets the first Tuesday of each month, at 7:00pm, at Panera Bread on 5940 Fairview Road, Charlotte, NC. Title picks are chosen from the annual Great Group Reads list. Great Group Reads is a WNBA National initiative of fiction, poetry, and memoir titles selected for book clubs. New lists are announced every October during National Reading Group Month (link).

Want to know more about the Great Group Reads committee? Email Kristen Knox, GGR Chair.

__________________________________________________________

2019-20 BOOKCLUB LIST
(Full Great Group Reads list of all titles with summaries)

 

November 5th: Tomorrow’s Bread (Kensington Books, TP) Southern History, African American History, Historical Fiction, Regional Fiction

December 3rd: Laurentian Divide by Sarah Stonich (Univ. of Minnesota Press, TP) Women’s Fiction, Small Town & Rural Fiction,

January 7th: Mrs. Everything by Jennifer Weiner (Atria, HC) Family Life, Women’s Fiction

February 4th: Southernmost by Silas House (Algonquin Books, TP) Family Life, LGBTQ, Southern History

March 3rd: The Last Year of the War by Susan Meissner (Berkeley, HC) Historical/WWII, Women’s Fiction

April 7th: The Bookwoman of Troublesome Creek  by Kim Michele Richardson (Sourcebooks, TP) Southern Fiction, Small Town & Rural, Women’s Fiction

May 5th: The Girls at 17 Swann Street by Yara Zgheib (St. Martins Press, HC) Women’s Fiction, Family Life, Psychological/Eating Disorders

June 2nd: The Tubman Command: A Novel by Elizabeth Cobbs (Arcade, HC) Civil War, Women’s Fiction, Historical Fiction

July 7th: Moon of the Crusted Snow by Waubgeshig Rice (ECW Press, TP) Dystopian Fiction, Native American & Aboriginal

August 4th: All You Can Ever Know: A Memoir  by Nicole Chung (Catapult, HC) Adoption & Fostering, Personal Memoir, Cultural/Ethnic Stories

September 8th: Tonic and Balm by Stephanie Allen (Shade Mountain Press, TP) Fiction, African American Studies, Early 20th Century Fiction

October 6th: Death of A Rainmaker by Laurie Loewenstein (Kaylie Jones Books, TP)Mystery & Detective Series, Historical Fiction

 

2018-2019 BOOKCLUB LIST
(Full Great Group Reads list of all titles with summaries)

November: America for Beginners by Leah Franqui (William Morrow)

December:  Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese  (Milkweed Editions)

January: Dear Mrs. Bird by A.J. Pearce (Scribner)

February: Shores Beyond Shores: From Holocaust to Hope, My True Story by Irene Butter (White River Press)

March: The Lido by Libby Page (Simon & Schuster)

April: The Vain Conversation by Anthony Grooms (Story River Books)

May: The Widows of Malabar Hill by Sunjata Massey (Soho Crime)

June: Invitation to a Bonfire by Adrienne Celt (Bloomsbury)

July: A House Among the Trees by Julia Glass (Anchor)

August: Maggie Boylan by Michael Henson (Swallow Press)

September: The Second Mrs. Hockaday by Susan Rivers (Algonquin)

October: As Wide as the Sky by Jessica Pack (Kensington) * Plus, picks for 2020 decided this night!

____________________________________________________________

PAST BOOKCLUB PICKS

2017-18 (Full Great Group Reads list)

Lucky Boy by Shanthi Sekaran (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

Mothers and Other Strangers by Gina Sorell (Prospect Park Books)

News of the World by Paulette Jiles (William Morrow Paperbacks)

One Good Mama Bone by Bren McClain (U. of South Carolina Press)

Pachinko by Min Jin Lee (Grand Central)

Salt Houses by Hala Alyan (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

So Much Blue by Percival Everett (Graywolf Press)

The Hearts of Men by Nickolas Butler (Ecco)

The Life She Was Given by Ellen Marie Wiseman (Kensington)

The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See (Scribner)

The Velveteen Daughter by Laurel Davis Huber (She Writes Press)

The Woman Next Door by Yewande Omotoso (Picador)

 _______________________________

2016-17 (Full Great Group Reads list)

300 Days of Sun by Deborah Lawrenson (Harper Paperbacks)

Britt-Marie Was Here by Fredrik Backman (Atria)

Heat & Light by Jennifer Haigh (Ecco)

Miss Jane by Brad Watson (W.W. Norton & Company)

Over the Plain Houses by Julia Franks (Hub City Press)

The Cosmopolitans by Sarah Schulman (Feminist Press)

The Curious Charms of Arthur Pepper by Phaedra Patrick (MIRA/Harlequin)

The Drone Eats With Me: A Gaza Diary by Atef Abu Saif (Beacon Press)

The Honeymoon by Dinitia Smith (Other Press)

The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommended by Katarina Bivald (Sourcebooks Landmark)

The Tsar of Love and Techno: Stories by Anthony Marra (Hogarth)

This is Your Life, Harriett Chance! by Jonathan Evison (Algonquin)

_______________________________

2015-16 (Full Great Group Reads list)

All My Puny Sorrows by Miriam Toews (McSweeny’s)

Did You Ever Have a Family by Bill Clegg (Gallery Books/Scout Press)

Dietland by Sarai Walker (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Henna House by Nomi Eve (Scribner)

Landfall by Ellen Urbani (Forest Avenue Press)

Make Your Home Among Strangers by Jeannine Capó Crucet (St. Martin’s Press)

Miss Hazel and the Rosa Parks League by Jonathan Odell (Maiden Lane Press)

No. 4 Imperial Lane by Jonathan Weisman (Twelve)

Orphan #8 by Kim van Alkemade (William Morrow)

The Secret Wisdom of the Earth by Christopher Scotton (Grand Central)

The Wonder Garden by Lauren Acampora (Grove Press)

Without You, There Is No Us by Suki Kim (Crown)

_______________________________________

2014-15 (Full Great Group Reads list)

All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr (Scribner)

An Untamed State by Roxane Gay (Black Cat)

August Euphoria by Lily King (Atlantic Monthly Press)

Children of the Jacaranda Tree by Sahar Delijani (Atria)

Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng (Penguin)

Marching to Zion by Mary Glickman (Open Road Media)

The Orphans of Race Point by Patry Francis (Harper Perennial)

The Promise by Ann Weisgarber (Skyhorse)

The Rose Project by Graeme Simsion (Simon & Schuster)

The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin (Algonquin)

The World of Rae English by Lucy Rosenthal (Black Lawrence)

What is Visible by Kimberly Elkins (Twelve)

________________________________________

2013-14 (Full Great Group Reads list)

A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Marra (Hogarth)

Big Brother by Lionel Shriver (Harper)

How It All Began by Penelope Lively (Penguin)

Life After Life by Kate Atkinson (Reagan Arthur Books)

Margot by Jillian Cantor (Riverhead)

Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger (Atria)

The House Girl by Tara Conklin (William Morrow)

The Other Typist by Suzanne Rindell (Amy Einhorn Books)

The Round House by Louise Erdrich (Harper Perennial)

Wash by Margaret Wrinkle (Atlantic Monthly Press)

tj books